As of Nov. 1, 2016 we will no longer accept checks as form of payment for skin services. Only Cash or Credit Cards will be accepted
Menu
Tap To Call Us! 316-265-1441
LOCATED: 818 N. EMPORIA, SUITE 305,
WICHITA, KS 67214
FAX: 316-265-1685

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck: Which is Right for Me?

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck: Which is Right for Me?

If you’re not happy with how your midsection looks as you age, you’re not alone. It’s common for adults to accrue excess fat and skin around the abdomen over the years, especially after having a baby or experiencing any weight changes. Fortunately, there are ways to fix this issue with the help of a Wichita, KS, plastic surgeon. In particular, you can look to liposuction or a tummy tuck to solve the problem of excess skin and fat on your midsection. But which surgery is right for you? Here’s what you need to know.

A Tummy Tuck Gets Rid of Excess Skin and Fat Around the Middle

In general, if your stomach has a lot of extra skin and some fat that exercise has not eliminated, a tummy tuck may be your best bet. This surgery is more invasive than other options, such as a liposuction. However, it is also typically more effective for people who want to see a noticeable difference in the amount of skin and fat on their abdomen. This is usually ideal for patients who have lost weight or have had a baby and are therefore left with excess tissue around the middle.

The point of a tummy tuck is to remove any excess skin and fat from both the lower and middle abdominal area. In addition, it can tighten up your ab muscles, getting rid of the bulge you’re sick of seeing. Just note that the recovery period can last anywhere from a few weeks to a couple of months, and swelling takes about four months to go away. There will also be a scar that goes from one hip to the other, but most bathing suits and underwear can cover it up. Plus, the scar will fade a lot after a year or so.

Liposuction Is Less Invasive

If you don’t think you can deal with a long recovery period, liposuction may be right for you. The results won’t usually be as drastic as with a tummy tuck, but it will still get rid of most of the excess tissue you’re tired of seeing around your middle. Just keep in mind that liposuction won’t tighten up the skin as effectively as a tummy tuck would.

On the other hand, the recovery for liposuction usually only lasts anywhere from a few days to a couple of weeks, which is why many Wichita residents opt for this surgery. The bruising and swelling from the procedure will be gone after about three weeks, leaving only a flatter midsection for you to admire.

Combining a Tummy Tuck with Liposuction

If you can’t choose between these two procedures, you might be better off combining them. In fact, Wichita, KS, doctors often combine the two so patients can enjoy the benefits of both. After all, liposuction can quickly remove excess fat and start shaping some of the abdomen, and a tummy tuck will tighten up both the skin and muscle. Your Wichita plastic surgeon will let you know if you’re a good candidate for both procedures, or if you’d benefit from one over the other.

If you’re interested in learning more about how plastic surgery can help you get the look you’ve always wanted, it’s time to talk to a trusted Wichita plastic surgeon. Stacy L. Peterson, M.D., has years of experience performing tummy tucks, liposuction and other plastic surgery procedures in Wichita, so contact us today to set up a consultation to talk about your options.

SaveSaveSaveSave

ASPS ASAPS